App Privacy Policy

App Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. BlueChoice HealthPlan of South Carolina, Inc., together with its parent company and affiliates (collectively referred to as “Company” or “we”), protects your privacy on this App. This App Privacy Policy is part of the Company’s Terms of Use. This notice describes the information we collect on this App, how we use and disclose the information, and how we safeguard any information we collect when you visit this App. Some pages on this App may supplement this notice by describing privacy practices that apply to information on (or are provided through) those pages.

The Information We Collect, Use and Disclose
Information About Your Use of the App: When you visit this App, it automatically captures your domain name, the IP address of the webpage from which you enter the App, the pages you visit on the App and the amount of time you spend on the App. This information alone does not identify you to us. In addition, we collect information about the use of various features of the App, such as the extent to which certain features are used and the links or information users access. We use this information to better understand how the App is used, to improve and expand the App, and to enhance your and other users’ experience with the App.

We also may use cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies in order to assist your use of the App and to monitor and manage the App so we can improve, revise and add material to the App. Cookies are small files that are placed on your browser or device by an app. Pixel tags (also called clear GIFs, web beacons or pixels) are small blocks of code on an app that allow them to do things like read and place cookies and transmit information to us. We use cookies and similar technologies for a variety of reasons, such as allowing us to show you content and material that's most relevant to you, improving our products and services, and helping to keep our products and services secure. While specific names of the cookies and similar technologies we use may change from time to time as we improve and update our products and services, they generally fall into the following categories of use: authentication, security, insights and measurements, and app features and performance. You may use your browser controls to refuse to allow cookies to be placed on your computer. Refusing cookies disables our ability to include information about your visit in regular monitoring of App traffic and may impact the way the App functions on your computer.

We may hire third-party contractors to monitor, evaluate and help improve users’ experience on our App. These contractors may have access to the information described above, subject to contractual obligations to comply with privacy and security requirements.

Protected Health Information. We will treat all information described in the next paragraph as protected health information, subject to the HIPAA Privacy Rule. The Company’s HIPAA Privacy Practices Notice, which you may access here, describes how protected health information may be used and disclosed and the rights you have with respect to the information.  

The App has access to eligibility information about you in the Company’s records when you download the App. In addition, the App includes pages that give you the opportunity to (i) provide us with personal information about yourself and (ii) grant the App access to information collected by other Apps you may use. To use the App, you do not need to provide personal information or grant us access to information in other Apps. But that information may be necessary for certain functions of the App.  

Privacy and Security

Company is committed to taking appropriate measures to protect your privacy against unauthorized disclosures. Company and its third-party web vendor use a variety of safeguards and techniques designed to protect the confidentiality, integrity and (when appropriate) availability of your information. You should be aware, however, that app security technology changes rapidly and that any security system can be “hacked.” Accordingly, we cannot guarantee that these safeguards will ensure the safety of your information in all situations or that your information will not be intercepted while being transmitted to or by us over the internet. In any event, Company is not responsible for (and not liable for) third parties’ illegal or criminal activity.

Third-Party Links

The App may contain links to websites (or “sites”) or apps of third parties you may access. These sites or apps have their own privacy policies, and we recommend you review those policies before using those sites or apps. We cannot control the information disclosed to or by these third-party sites or apps or how that information is used and disclosed.

Children

The Site is not directed at children under the age of 13. Company complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and does not knowingly permit registration or submission of protected health information by anyone younger than 13 years of age without the consent of a parent or guardian. To best protect your child’s privacy, please carefully supervise your child’s access to the internet and this Site. For more information on how to protect your child’s privacy, you can visit the Federal Trade Commission’s Kids’ Privacy page, accessible via www.ftc.gov.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
Your use of this Site constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy as amended or revised by us from time to time. We may update this Privacy Policy. We may advise you that changes have been made by posting a notice on this Site or through other means. The date of the latest revision will be noted at the beginning of this Privacy Policy, above. Please consult this Site and the Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

Notice for Users Outside of the United States

You should be aware that the United States and other countries have not harmonized their privacy regulations. Because the Site is intended specifically for users in the United States, we have written this Privacy Policy to satisfy requirements of the laws of the United States. By using the Site and the services available on this Site, you agree to the level of privacy protection set out in this Privacy Policy.